Home Green Tips Map Gallery Tender Guest Book Get In Touch

Mammals




Tiger
 

Undoubtedly the most charismatic animal of India, the Indian tiger is one of five sub-species distributed throughout Asia. Has an orange coat with broad black stripes, black ears, each with a winking white spot on the back, powerful forepaws and a long banded tail. (Source: A Field Guide to Indian Mammals, Vivek Menon)

Scientific Name : Panthera tigris  
Phylum : Chordata 
Class : Mammalia 
Order : Carnivora  
Family : Felidae 
Genus : Panthera 
Species : tigris 
Vernacular Name : Kaduva 
Life Span : ~20 years (Source: The Book of Indian Animals, S. H. Prater) 
Weight : 135-250kg; Total body length - 2.6 to 3m 
Reproduction : An average gestation period of 100 days, but varying between 93-111 days. Gives birth to a litter containing 1 to 7 cubs.  
Fascinating Facts :  
Habits : Deciduous, thorn and evergreen forests, mangroves and grasslands. 
Food Habits : Carnivore.  
Conservation Status : Endangered 
Status based on Wildlife Protection ACT 1972 : Prefers to hunt large deer, especially Sambar, where available. Can also survive on smaller prey, or fish in mangroves. Takes to water readily and swims with ease.  
   

Prev 1 of 6 Next

 


Copyright 2012 Periyar Tiger Reserve . All Rights Reserved
Powered by Mobiz in association with www ypkerala.com