Home Green Tips Map Gallery Tender Guest Book Get In Touch

Mammals




Malabar Giant Squirrel
 

Dorsal coloration varies from deep red to brown, the ventral fur is white. Short, round ears, a broadened hand with an expanded inner paw for gripping, and large, powerful claws. Females distinguished from males by their three sets of mammae.

Scientific Name : Ratufa indica 
Phylum : Chordata 
Class : Mammalia 
Order : Rodentia 
Family : Sciuridae 
Genus : Ratufa  
Species : indica 
Vernacular Name : Malayannan 
Life Span : Up to 20 years in captivity 
Weight : Head and body, 35 to 40cm, tail about 60cm. Weigh 1.5-2kg on average. 
Reproduction : Gestation period recorded to be 28-35 days in Ratufa bicolor. Young weigh about 74.5g at birth.  
Fascinating Facts : Build large globular nests of twigs and leaves, among slimmer twigs and branches of trees, so predators cannot get at them.  
Habits : Endemic to deciduous, mixed deciduous, and moist evergreen forests of peninsular India 
Food Habits : Omnivorous, feeding on fruits, flowers, nuts, bark, bird eggs, and insects. 
Conservation Status : LRLC 
Status based on Wildlife Protection ACT 1972 : Schedule II 
   

Prev 1 of 6 Next

 


Copyright 2012 Periyar Tiger Reserve . All Rights Reserved
Powered by Mobiz in association with www ypkerala.com