Home Green Tips Map Gallery Tender Guest Book Get In Touch

Herpetofauna




Indian starred tortoise
 

A handsome species of land tortoise with a characteristic starred pattern to its carapace, this herbivorous terrestrial diurnal tortoise reptile is widespread in India and Sri Lanka.

Scientific Name : Geochelone elegans 
Phylum : Chordata 
Class : Sauropsida 
Order : Testudines 
Family : Testudinidae 
Genus : Geochelone 
Species : G. elegans 
Vernacular Name : Nakshatra aama 
Life Span : 40-50 years, with unconfirmed reports of up to 80 years 
Weight : Maximm size 10-15" (38 cm) and maximum weight 10-15 lbs (7 kg) 
Reproduction : One clutch of 4-5 eggs, with 1-4 clutches per year. Eggs hatch in 90-120 days 
Fascinating Facts : Females are considerably larger than their male counterparts. In addition, the females plastron is much flatter than that of the males which has a concave shape. This species is very popular in the exotic pet and illegal wildlife trade. 
Habits : Dry areas and scrub forest 
Food Habits : Herbivorous, feeding on grasses, succulents, greens and flowers 
Conservation Status : LRLC 
Status based on Wildlife Protection ACT 1972 : --select-- 
   

Prev 1 of 4 Next

 


Copyright 2012 Periyar Tiger Reserve . All Rights Reserved
Powered by Mobiz in association with www ypkerala.com