Home Green Tips Map Gallery Tender Guest Book Get In Touch

Fishes




Travancore loach
 

Endemic to the Western Ghats in the high ranges of Kerala, this is a very rare species.

Scientific Name : Travancoria jonesi  
Phylum : Chordata 
Class : Actinopterygii 
Order : Cypriniformes 
Family : Balitoridae 
Genus : Travancoria 
Species : T. jonesi  
Vernacular Name : Kallotty 
Life Span :  
Weight : Max length : 8.4 cm  
Reproduction :  
Fascinating Facts : Assessed as Endangered as it has a very restricted distribution, found in only two locations, in an area of less than 100 km². The species is also threatened by a continuing decline in quality of habitat and by introduced exotic species. 
Habits : Freshwater; demersal, found in torrential streams 
Food Habits :  
Conservation Status : Endangered 
Status based on Wildlife Protection ACT 1972 : --select-- 
   

Prev 1 of 5 Next

 


Copyright 2012 Periyar Tiger Reserve . All Rights Reserved
Powered by Mobiz in association with www ypkerala.com