Home Green Tips Map Gallery Tender Guest Book Get In Touch

Fishes




Filament barb
 

Young fish have barely any color and black spots. They start having more color at three months old.

Scientific Name : Puntius filamentosus 
Phylum : Chordata 
Class : Actinopterygii 
Order : Cypriniformes 
Family : Cyprinidae 
Genus : Puntius 
Species : P. filamentosus 
Vernacular Name : Paral 
Life Span :  
Weight : Fully grown at around 6"/15.2cm 
Reproduction : Males fertilize eggs by swimming into the cloud of eggs. 
Fascinating Facts : The fish is a swift swimmer. Males are larger than females. 
Habits : Commonly found in coastal floodplains, both fresh and brackish waters of rivers, estuaries, coastal marshes and reservoirs near the Southwest Indian states of Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka 
Food Habits : A generalised omnivore in nature feeding on a variety of worms, insects, crustaceans, plant matter and other organic debris. 
Conservation Status :  
Status based on Wildlife Protection ACT 1972 : --select-- 
   

Prev 1 of 5 Next

 


Copyright 2012 Periyar Tiger Reserve . All Rights Reserved
Powered by Mobiz in association with www ypkerala.com