Home Green Tips Map Gallery Tender Guest Book Get In Touch

Mammals




Indian Elephant
 

The largest land mammal in India

Scientific Name : Elephas maximus indicus 
Phylum : Chordata 
Class : Mammalia 
Order : Proboscidea 
Family : Elephantidae 
Genus : Elephas 
Species : maximus ssp. indicus 
Vernacular Name : Aana 
Life Span : 60 - 80 yrs 
Weight : 3000-5000kg 
Reproduction : Placental 
Fascinating Facts : Herbivore 
Habits : Forested regions 
Food Habits : Herbivore 
Conservation Status : Endangered 
Status based on Wildlife Protection ACT 1972 : Schedule I 
   

Prev 1 of 6 Next

 


Copyright 2012 Periyar Tiger Reserve . All Rights Reserved
Powered by Mobiz in association with www ypkerala.com